What is the open air burning policy for the Township of Ramara?

The ability to burn in the Township of Ramara is by approval of the Chief Fire Official as per O.Reg. 213/07 (2007 Ontario Fire Code), Article 2.6.3.4. In order to be granted permission to burn in the Township of Ramara, the Chief Fire Official requires that the requirements outlined in Bylaw 2012.13 be maintained.

Bylaw 2012.13

Open Air Burning Policy